Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anacanthobatis ori

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES ANACANTHOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Anacanthobatis ori
Species Authority: (Wallace, 1967)
Common Name(s):
English Black Legskate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003)
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A small, apparently rare Western Indian endemic skate sampled from the deep slope off Mozambique (1,000 to 1,725 m) and Madagascar. However, these depths are extremely poorly sampled in this region, and the species may be found to be more widespread when deeper waters are surveyed more thoroughly in the future. Virtually nothing is known about this skate and it is not possible to assess it beyond Data Deficient without further study and information.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western Indian Ocean: presently recorded only from east of Bazaruto Island, Mozambique (Wallace 1967, Hulley 1988, Compagno et al. 1989, Compagno, pers. comm. 2003) and off Madagascar (Seret 1986).
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar; Mozambique
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on range or population: known from only a few specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A very poorly known rare skate of the deep slope. Recorded from 1,000 to 1,725 m off Mozambique. Virtually nothing is known of its biology. Maximum size is at least 21 cm total length (TL) and 10 cm disc width (DW) (Wallace 1967, Compagno et al. 1989)
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to its depth range, no threats are apparent at present. Potential expansion of deepwater trawling in the future may be of concern.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further specimens of this little known skate are required to more accurately document its distribution, biology and ecology.

Citation: Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003) 2004. Anacanthobatis ori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided