Anacanthobatis marmoratus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Anacanthobatidae

Scientific Name: Anacanthobatis marmoratus
Species Authority: (von Bonde & Swart, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Legskate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003)
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
A small, apparently uncommon southern African endemic species rarely sampled from the shelf edge and slope and recorded from only a few specimens. Its known range is from Durban, South Africa to southern Mozambique, in depths of 230 to 322 m, but it may be found to be more widespread in deeper waters when these are surveyed more thoroughly in the future. Virtually nothing is known about this skate and it is not possible to assess it beyond Data Deficient without further study and information.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from only a few specimens from off Mozambique and off South Africa from the shelf edge and upper slope.
Countries occurrence:
Mozambique; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known from only a few specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A poorly known skate of the shelf edge and upper slope, recorded in depths of 230 to 322 m. Nothing is known of its biology. Maximum size is at least 25 cm total length (TL) (Compagno et al. 1989)
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Demersal trawling.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further surveys and research are required to accurately determine this species’ distribution, biology and ecology.

Citation: Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003). 2004. Anacanthobatis marmoratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44600A10922008. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided