Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sympterygia brevicaudata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES ARHYNCHOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Sympterygia brevicaudata
Species Authority: (Cope, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Shorttail Fanskate
Spanish Raya Costera Del Norte
Synonym(s):
Psammobatis brevicaudatus Cope, 1877

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lamilla, J. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003)
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Sympterygia brevicaudata is a shallow water fanskate recorded from the Eastern South Pacific from Ecuador, Peru and north and central Chile. It is a small species, reaching at least 26 cm total length (TL) (mature female) and nothing is known of its biology. Probably captured as bycatch in inshore fisheries including bottom trawls targeting crustaceans as well as recreational fishing. Little information available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern South Pacific: from Ecuador (3°S), through Peru to central Chile (37°S).
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sympterygia brevicaudata is a shallow water species (at least in the north of Chile). Vargas and Sielfeld (1997) report a mature female specimen of 26 cm TL captured in Chipana Beach (21°19'S) near Iquique, at a depth of 34 to 38 m. Nothing known of its biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Probably captured as bycatch in inshore fisheries including bottom trawls targeting crustaceans as well as recreational fishing (particularly for fine flounder Paralichthys adspersus).

Citation: Lamilla, J. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003) 2004. Sympterygia brevicaudata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided