|Scientific Name:||Hypanus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)|
Dasyatis guttata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Raja guttata Bloch & Schneider, 1801
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 29 September 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 29 September 2016).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The genus Hypanus formerly was a junior synonym of Dasyatis (Kottelat, 2013); it was resurrected by Last et al. (2016) in their revision of the family Dasyatidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rosa, R. & Furtado, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Musick, J.A., Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L.|
This is an amended version of the 2004 assessment to accommodate the recent change in genus name from Dasyatis to Hypanus.
A small marine and brackish water stingray distributed from the southern Gulf of Mexico and the West Indies south to Brazil. This is the most common ray species in artisanal fisheries in some states of Northeastern Brazil (Maranhão and Paraíba). Also taken as bycatch in shrimp trawls (Ceará) and a targeted species of sports surf fisheries (Paraíba). For some states, such as Ceará, Paraíba and Bahia, there are increasing fishing pressures on the species, but no population assessments based on these fisheries. Monitoring of artisanal fisheries directed towards this species, protection of breeding and nursery grounds, population studies and more information from its range outside Brazil are all required before the conservation status of the species can be accurately assessed.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Western Atlantic Ocean: southern Gulf of Mexico and West Indies to Paraná State, Brazil. In Brazil recorded from the States of Amapá, Pará (Oliveira et al. 2002), Maranhão (Lessa 1997), Ceará (Gadig et al.2000), Paraíba (Gadig and Rosa 1993), Pernambuco (Guedes et al.1989), Bahia (Queiroz et al. 1993), Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo (Gonzalez 1995) and Paraná (Barletta and Correa 1989). In Venezuela recorded from the continental shelf in front of the Orinoco River delta and from the Gulf of Venezuela (Cervigón and Alcalá 1999).|
Native:Brazil (Amapá, Bahia, Ceará, Maranhão, Pará, Paraíba, Paraná, Pernambuco, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo); Mexico; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A demersal coastal marine species. Also in brackish water. Depth to 36 m. In Ceará State, Brazil there were records of juveniles of 15-17 cm disc width (DW) in tidal pools (Furtado-Neto and Pinto 2002). Maximum size 200 cm DW (Stehmann et al. 1978, Cervigón and Alcalá 1999). Size of birth approximately 15 cm DW (Bigelow and Schoreder 1953). |
The diet of this species was studied in Ceará State (Silva et al. 2001). In all, 97 stomachs were analysed, 68.1% with food and 31.9% without. Most common food items were echinoderms (Holoturidae), sipunculids, polychaets (Eunicidae), bivalves, gastropods and crustaceans (Penaeus, Callinectes) and fishes (mainly Pomadasys corvinaeformis).
|Major Threat(s):||Increasing fisheries pressure in some Brazilian States, such as Ceará (Gadig et al. 2000), Paraíba and Bahia. In Ceará, juveniles are taken as bycatch of shrimp trawling. In Paraíba State, this species is a target in sports surf fisheries. Currently no information from elsewhere in its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||Recommended conservation actions: monitoring of artisanal fisheries directed towards the species, protection of breeding and nursery grounds, and population studies.|
|Citation:||Rosa, R. & Furtado, M. 2016. Hypanus guttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44592A104125099.Downloaded on 23 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|