Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyatis guttata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES DASYATIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyatis guttata
Species Authority: (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Longnose Stingray
Spanish Raya Latigo Hocicona

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Rosa, R.S. & Furtado, M.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A., Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A small marine and brackish water stingray distributed from the southern Gulf of Mexico and the West Indies south to Brazil. This is the most common ray species in artisanal fisheries in some states of Northeastern Brazil (Maranhão and Paraíba). Also taken as bycatch in shrimp trawls (Ceará) and a targeted species of sports surf fisheries (Paraíba). For some states, such as Ceará, Paraíba and Bahia, there are increasing fishing pressures on the species, but no population assessments based on these fisheries. Monitoring of artisanal fisheries directed towards this species, protection of breeding and nursery grounds, population studies and more information from its range outside Brazil are all required before the conservation status of the species can be accurately assessed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western Atlantic Ocean: southern Gulf of Mexico and West Indies to Paraná State, Brazil. In Brazil recorded from the States of Amapá, Pará (Oliveira et al. 2002), Maranhão (Lessa 1997), Ceará (Gadig et al.2000), Paraíba (Gadig and Rosa 1993), Pernambuco (Guedes et al.1989), Bahia (Queiroz et al. 1993), Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo (Gonzalez 1995) and Paraná (Barletta and Correa 1989). In Venezuela recorded from the continental shelf in front of the Orinoco River delta and from the Gulf of Venezuela (Cervigón and Alcalá 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Amapá, Bahia, Ceará, Maranhão, Pará, Paraíba, Paraná, Pernambuco, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo); Mexico; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A demersal coastal marine species. Also in brackish water. Depth to 36 m. In Ceará State, Brazil there were records of juveniles of 15-17 cm disc width (DW) in tidal pools (Furtado-Neto and Pinto 2002). Maximum size 200 cm DW (Stehmann et al. 1978, Cervigón and Alcalá 1999). Size of birth approximately 15 cm DW (Bigelow and Schoreder 1953).

The diet of this species was studied in Ceará State (Silva et al. 2001). In all, 97 stomachs were analysed, 68.1% with food and 31.9% without. Most common food items were echinoderms (Holoturidae), sipunculids, polychaets (Eunicidae), bivalves, gastropods and crustaceans (Penaeus, Callinectes) and fishes (mainly Pomadasys corvinaeformis).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Increasing fisheries pressure in some Brazilian States, such as Ceará (Gadig et al. 2000), Paraíba and Bahia. In Ceará, juveniles are taken as bycatch of shrimp trawling. In Paraíba State, this species is a target in sports surf fisheries. Currently no information from elsewhere in its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recommended conservation actions: monitoring of artisanal fisheries directed towards the species, protection of breeding and nursery grounds, and population studies.

Citation: Rosa, R.S. & Furtado, M. 2004. Dasyatis guttata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided