|Scientific Name:||Schroederichthys chilensis|
|Species Authority:||(Guichenot in Gay, 1848)|
Halaelurus chilensis (Vaillant, 1891)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)|
A benthic catshark recorded inshore down to 100 m depth. Endemic to Peru and Chile in the Southeast Pacific. Maximum size 60 cm total length (TL). Information concerning its biology and population status is scarce. A bycatch species of inshore demersal trawl and longline fisheries, however, species-specific catch information is not available. This species is a popular laboratory animal and over-collecting for research purposes may impact small, localised populations. Insufficient information available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient at this time.
|Range Description:||Southeast Pacific Ocean: Perú (Ancón and Isla Vieja, Independencia Bay (Chirichigno and Cornejo 2001)); Chile (Arica to Chiloé, South Chile (Compagno 1984, Leible and Alveal 1982, Sielfeld and Vargas 1992)) to 39°42?S (Springer 1979).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Inshore benthic species, at depths of 8 to 15 m in summer and 15 to 100 m in winter. Fariña and Ojeda 1993 report it as demersal around rocky subtidal areas at 1 to 50 m depth.
Maximum size 60 cm total length (TL); size at maturity 52 to 54 cm TL (females) and 42 to 46 cm TL (males); size at birth 14 cm TL. Oviparous, with a single egg per oviduct. Concerning reproductive biology, Miranda (1980) reported an aggregation of specimens of different sexes in during Autumn in San Antonio, central Chile and Fariña and Ojeda (1993) reported females with capsules in central Chile. Hernandez (2003) described embryonic development with material from Coquimbo, northern Chile.
Feeds on small crustacean species and other invertebrates.
A bycatch species in inshore demersal trawl and longline fisheries (Leible and Alveal 1982). Species-specific catch information is not available.
This species is a popular laboratory animal (Solar 1999, Balmaceda 2001, Basualto 2003, Valenzuela 2003, Ruiz 2004). Over-collecting for research purposes may impact small, localised populations (Natalia Solar, Carolina Balmaceda, Ariel Valenzuela and Pablo Ruiz, pers. comm., Julio Lamilla, pers. obs.).
Not economically important, but is used for ?harina de pescado? (Lorenzen et al. 1979, Leible and Alveal 1982).
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures are in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Lamilla, J. 2004. Schroederichthys chilensis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 June 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|