Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schroederichthys chilensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Schroederichthys chilensis
Species Authority: (Guichenot, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Chilean Catshark
Spanish Pintarroja Común
Synonym(s):
Halaelurus chilensis (Vaillant, 1891)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lamilla, J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A benthic catshark recorded inshore down to 100 m depth. Endemic to Peru and Chile in the Southeast Pacific. Maximum size 60 cm total length (TL). Information concerning its biology and population status is scarce. A bycatch species of inshore demersal trawl and longline fisheries, however, species-specific catch information is not available. This species is a popular laboratory animal and over-collecting for research purposes may impact small, localised populations. Insufficient information available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southeast Pacific Ocean: Perú (Ancón and Isla Vieja, Independencia Bay (Chirichigno and Cornejo 2001)); Chile (Arica to Chiloé, South Chile (Compagno 1984, Leible and Alveal 1982, Sielfeld and Vargas 1992)) to 39°42'S (Springer 1979).
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inshore benthic species, at depths of 8 to 15 m in summer and 15 to 100 m in winter. Fariña and Ojeda 1993 report it as demersal around rocky subtidal areas at 1 to 50 m depth.

Maximum size 60 cm total length (TL); size at maturity 52 to 54 cm TL (females) and 42 to 46 cm TL (males); size at birth 14 cm TL. Oviparous, with a single egg per oviduct. Concerning reproductive biology, Miranda (1980) reported an aggregation of specimens of different sexes in during Autumn in San Antonio, central Chile and Fariña and Ojeda (1993) reported females with capsules in central Chile. Hernandez (2003) described embryonic development with material from Coquimbo, northern Chile.

Feeds on small crustacean species and other invertebrates.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: UTILISATION
Not economically important, but is used for "harina de pescado" (Lorenzen et al. 1979, Leible and Alveal 1982).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A bycatch species in inshore demersal trawl and longline fisheries (Leible and Alveal 1982). Species-specific catch information is not available.

This species is a popular laboratory animal (Solar 1999, Balmaceda 2001, Basualto 2003, Valenzuela 2003, Ruiz 2004). Over-collecting for research purposes may impact small, localised populations (Natalia Solar, Carolina Balmaceda, Ariel Valenzuela and Pablo Ruiz, pers. comm., Julio Lamilla, pers. obs.).

UTILISATION
Not economically important, but is used for "harina de pescado" (Lorenzen et al. 1979, Leible and Alveal 1982).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species.

Citation: Lamilla, J. 2004. Schroederichthys chilensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided