Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathyraja longicauda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES ARHYNCHOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Bathyraja longicauda
Species Authority: (de Buen, 1959)
Common Name(s):
English Slimtail Skate
Spanish Raya De Cola Larga
Synonym(s):
Breviraja longicauda de Buen, 1959

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lamilla, J. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003)
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A little-known softnose skate endemic to the continental slope off Peru and Chile in the Southeast Pacific in depths of 580 to 735 m. Known from only a handful of specimens, all juveniles, with the largest observed individual a male of 29.3 cm total length (TL). Adults of this species have not been observed and probably occur in water deeper than 735 m where commercial fisheries do not operate at present. Nothing is known of its biology, and there is insufficient information to assess the species beyond Data Deficient at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southeast Pacific Ocean, from Perú (07°49'S, 80°38'W) to Constitución in Chile (35°43'S, 73°17'W).
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known about this species, which inhabits the continental slope and has been reported from depths of 580 to 735 m: De Buen (1959) described one juvenile male (29.3 cm total length (TL)) from off Valparaíso, Chile. McEachran and Miyake (1984) reported three specimens (two juvenile males, 11.0 cm TL and 16.7 cm TL; one juvenile female, 15.6 cm TL) captured in Perú at 605 to 735 m depth. Lamilla (unpubl. data) found six specimens (three males, 22.0, 29.2 and 24.5 cm TL; three females, 18.3, 22.3 and 23.5 cm TL, all juveniles) at 580 to 720 m depth of Chile. These are the only records of this species. Adults have never been observed and probably occur in deeper water where fishing and surveys are limited. Nothing is known of its biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No fisheries currently occur at the depths in which this species has been reported.

Citation: Lamilla, J. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003) 2004. Bathyraja longicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided