Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apristurus nasutus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Apristurus nasutus
Species Authority: de Buen, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Largenose Catshark
French Holbiche Cyrano
Spanish Pejegato Hocicón
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Apristurus contains at least 32 described species and a relatively large number of potentially undescribed ones. Morphological conservatism and, until recently, a lack of objectively defined characters makes this one of the most taxonomically confused shark genera (Compagno 1984, Nakaya and Sato 1999).

Nakaya and Sato (1999) defined three species groups within Apristurus: the longicephalus?group (two species); brunneus?group (20 species); and spongiceps?group (10 species). A. nasutus belongs to the brunneus?group, characterized by: a short, wide snout (prenarial length < 6% TL); 13 to 22 valves in the spiral intestine; upper labial furrows obviously longer than the lower furrows; and a discontinuous supraorbital sensory canal.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Huveneers, C., Duffy, C. & Acuña, E.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A poorly known deepwater catshark of the continental slope off South America in the Eastern Pacific (nominal records from the Atlantic are probably a misidentification). Reaches a maximum size of 59 cm total length (TL) but nothing is known of its biology. Taken incidentally in small numbers in the Chilean deep-sea shrimp Heterocarpus reedi fishery (Acuña and Villaroel 2002). Information on interactions with fisheries not available from other countries in its range. Insufficient information is available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern Pacific. Possibly also occurs in the Northeast Pacific. Nominally from the Eastern Central Pacific off Morocco, but this is probably another species (Compagno in prep. b).
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Ecuador; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Present - origin uncertain:
Atlantic – eastern central; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northeast; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A little-known shark of the upper continental slope reported at depths of 400 to 925 m (Compagno in prep. b) and 250 to 500 m off Northern and Central Chile (González 2001, Acuña and Villarroel 2002). Females never observed. Mature males reported at 51 to 59 cm total length (TL) (Compagno in prep. b).

Apristurus species are relatively small, sluggish sharks that live on or near the bottom. Diet includes crustaceans (penaeid shrimps, euphausiids), squids and small fishes. Where known reproduction is oviparous with one egg per oviduct. Eggcases are usually thick-walled and about 5 to 6.8 cm long and 2.5 to 2.9 cm wide. The anterior end of the case has a long weak fibrous thread on each corner. The posterior end usually has two small processes, each with a long coiled tendril. As in shallow water scyliorhinids the coiled tendrils are probably used to attach the egg cases to hard substrates and/or biogenic structures as they are laid.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potentially threatened by expansion of deepwater trawl fisheries. Off Northern and Central Chile (from 27º46-37" to 33º19'59"S) the species is taken as bycatch in the deep sea shrimp Heterocarpus reedi fishery (González 2001, Acuña and Villarroel 2002).

Not known to be utilized at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are in place for this species.

Citation: Huveneers, C., Duffy, C. & Acuña, E. 2004. Apristurus nasutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided