|Scientific Name:||Oxynotus caribbaeus Cervigón, 1961|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Leandro, L. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003)|
|Reviewer(s):||Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)|
Oxynotus caribbaeus is a rare, small, deepwater benthic shark recorded from the Gulf of Mexico and Venezuela on the upper continental slope at depths of 402 to 457 m. Attains a maximum size of at least 49 cm total length (TL) but virtually nothing known about its biology. This species is not known to be of interest to fisheries at present. Insufficient information available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||Recorded from the Gulf of Mexico and Venezuela.|
Native:Mexico; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A rare, small, deepwater benthic shark found on the upper continental slope at depths of 402 to 457 m. Virtually nothing known about its biology. Attains a maximum size of at least 49 cm total length (TL). Immature specimens of both males and females examined at 20 to 21 cm TL (Compagno, in prep. a).|
This species is not known to be of interest to fisheries at present (Compagno, in prep. a).
Compagno (in prep. a) writes: "Oxynotids are of limited interest to fisheries, as these sharks are a relatively uncommon bycatch of bottom and pelagic trawl fisheries and to the writer's knowledge are not sufficiently abundant and concentrated to be targeted to any extent".
Compagno (in prep. a) writes: "Where utilized (Eastern North Atlantic) [oxynotids] are mostly processed for fish meal and oil, but also are prepared smoked and dried-salted for human consumption".
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures are known to be in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Leandro, L. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003). 2004. Oxynotus caribbaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44568A10907800.Downloaded on 23 February 2018.|