Map_thumbnail_large_font

Potamonautes raybouldi 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Eastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Potamonautidae

Scientific Name: Potamonautes raybouldi Cumberlidge & Vannini, 2004
Common Name(s):
English East African Tree Hole Crab
Taxonomic Notes: Cumberlidge & Vannini (2004) described this interesting species from a number of localities in Tanzania and Kenya.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Cumberlidge, N.
Reviewer(s): Crandall, K. and Daniels, S. and McIvor, A.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable under B2ab(iii) in view of its relatively narrow area of occupancy (probably less than 2,000 km²), its fragmented distribution and it presence in less than 10 locations. There is a decline in area of habitat due to deforestation (it lives in water filled tree holes). The total number of specimens known is less than 1,000, and the total population size is estimated to be <10,000 mature individuals. This low population level estimate is supported by its relatively low representation in museum collections which is interpreted here as reflecting a potentially low population level (although under-collecting could equally explain these low levels). Although the distributional range (EOO) covers a wide area of Tanzania and Kenya, the habitat of this species is very specialized so it is not found in all parts of the extent of occurrence and its area of occupancy is relatively small (<2,000 km²). The long-term threats from a decline in the extent and quality of its habitat from deforestation would negatively affect its long-term survival due to its highly specialised ecological requirements - water-filled tree holes in forest - and this would further exacerbate its narrow and fragmented distribution.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Tanzania, Kenya, East Africa, The type locality is Zigi, 9 km from Amani, East Usambara Mountains, Tanzania. Also found in the Simba Hills, Kenya. Area of occupancy is likely to be less than 2,000 km² due the very specialised niche that this species occupies (tree holes) in forested areas which do not cover the whole extent of occurrence.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:<2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is difficult to estimate the population status and trends of this species but its population is estimated to be declining based on its specialized habitat requirements (water-filled tree holes) and on the increasing habitat disturbance from deforestation associated with growing human populations in the region.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Potamonautes raybouldi occurs in water-filled tree holes in deciduous forests (Bayliss 2002; Cumberlidge and Vannini 2004). Bayliss (2002) provided a detailed ecological study of the habitat of this species. Also lives in streams (but not rivers).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is an increasing threat from habitat disturbance from deforestation associated with growing human populations in the region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place for this species and it is not found in a protected area.

Citation: Cumberlidge, N. 2008. Potamonautes raybouldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44539A10916902. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided