Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mollisquama parini

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES DALATIIDAE

Scientific Name: Mollisquama parini
Species Authority: Dolganov, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Pocket Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Leandro, L. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003)
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A very poorly known deepwater shark recorded from the Naska Submarine Ridge in the Eastern South Pacific, off northern Chile. The holotype, and only known specimen, was an adult female (40 cm total length (TL)), taken at a depth of 330 m. Nothing is known of its biology or threats in the area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: At present known only from the Naska Submarine Ridge in the Eastern South Pacific, off Chile.
Countries:
Native:
Chile
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The holotype, and only specimen, was collected at 330 m. It was an adult female of 40 cm total length (TL). Nothing known of its biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown. The species is probably not utilized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place for this species.

Citation: Leandro, L. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003) 2004. Mollisquama parini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided