Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pachypanchax patriciae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Aplocheilidae

Scientific Name: Pachypanchax patriciae
Species Authority: Loiselle, 2006
Synonym(s):
Pachypanchax sp. nov. 'Talio'
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 2 May 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 2 May 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: This species appeared on the IUCN Red List as Pachypanchax sp. nov. 'Talio' until 2016. This species was formally described as Pachypanchax patriciae in Loiselle (2006). An updated Red List assessment has been created to reflect this change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-16
Assessor(s): Ravelomanana, T. & Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Randrianizahaisa, H., Rasoloariniaina, R & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Loiselle, P.V. & Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
This species is restricted to coastal rivers in northwestern Madagascar, from the Ifasy to the Manehoko. Even if it is abundant within its known range, which remains free of exotic predators or competitors, the extent of occurrence is less than 5000 km², it is known from only four locations, and there is ongoing habitat degradation.  This species is assessed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Pachypanchax patriciae is native to the basins of the Mananjeba, Mahavavy du Nord, Ifasy, Manehoko and Ampandra rivers in northwestern Madagascar (Loiselle 2006). It is endemic to Madagascar.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Pachypanchax patriciae is widely distributed (Loiselle, 2006).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The range of P. patriciae spans two distinct biomes, the monsoon or Sambirano forest of the northwest, and the deciduous forest of the extreme north of Madagascar, with the Ifasy River marking the transition between the two.

It occurs different type of facies: small, flowing, stagnant, streams into large rivers. It is found also in some small lakes. Their waters vary from very turbid into clear, they are acidic to neutral (pH : 5.0 to 7.2), the general hardness starts from very soft (GH and KH <18.0 ppm) into harder (GH : 71.6 ppm). Their bottoms are compacted clay/sand, overlain with organic detritus (Loiselle, 2006).

Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Small artisanal fishery for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Habitat loss caused by deforestation of the watersheds of the Mananjeba, Mahavavy du Nord and Ifasy rivers threatens the survival of the northern populations of P. patriciae (Loiselle, 2006). In many lakes, women and kids used to fish with large seine nets with very small mesh size, seeing the fish products of these villagers, it was found that there is no size restriction, all sizes are retained (Ravelomanana T. unpublished data) 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The middle part of the Manambery river is crossing the Andavakoera-Andrafiamena-Ambohipiraka protected area. Another tributary also has its source in the Andavakoera-Andrafiamena-Ambohipiraka protected area.

Citation: Ravelomanana, T. & Sparks, J.S. 2016. Pachypanchax patriciae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44505A58308599. . Downloaded on 29 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided