|Scientific Name:||Paretroplus gymnopreopercularis|
|Species Authority:||Sparks, 2008|
Paretroplus sp. nov. 'Sofia'
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 January 2014. Available at: http://research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 3 Jan 2014).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Voucher specimens held at the American Museum of Natural History, University of Michigan Museum of Zoology, and Museum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Raminosoa, N., Randrianizahaisa, H., Rasoloariniaina, R, Ravelomanana, T. & Velosoa, J.|
|Contributor(s):||Loiselle, P.V. & Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001|
This species has an estimated Extent of Occurrence 95 km², which is less than the threshold of 100 km² for an assessment of Critically Endangered. The species also suffers continued decline in habitat extent and quality due to deforestation, dam construction, drought, introduced exotic species and fishing pressure and is limited to a single location on the basis of these threats. On this basis it is assessed as Critically Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Endemic to northwestern Madagascar. Paretroplus gymnopreopercularis has been collected only in the Mangarahara River and its tributary the Amboaboa River, near their confluence, which is located in northeastern Madagascar and near the town of Mandritsara (Sparks, 2008). In 2013 a population was found near Marotandrano.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Paretroplus gymnopreopercularis is neither widespread in distribution nor abundant within its limited range in the Mangarahara or Amboaboa rivers (Sparks, 2008).In 2013, a population was found near Marotandrano, this one is not very robust. Unfortunately, the population from the confluence of Mangarahara and Amboaboa seems to have been extirpated.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Paretroplus gymnopreopercularis appears to be restricted to deeper isolated pools in overall clear, swift flowing rivers (Sparks, 2008).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||Fished for subsistence locally.|
P. gymnopreopercularis would seem to be vulnerable to increased fishing pressure and continued habitat degradation (Sparks, 2008). The Amboaboa river appears to stop flowing near Marotandrano during the dry season (Ravelomanana, pers obs). Regrettably, de Rham and Nourissat (2002) report that in the late 1990s a dam was constructed, financed by the World Bank, on the Mangarahara River upstream from its confluence with the Amboaboa to permit year-round rice cultivation, which essentially resulted in complete desiccation of the Mangarahara downstream of the dam during the dry season. This has resulted in the extirpation of native fishes for several kilometers downstream from the dam.
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures are in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Sparks, J.S. 2016. Paretroplus gymnopreopercularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44497A58308128.Downloaded on 07 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|