Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pachypanchax sparksorum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Aplocheilidae

Scientific Name: Pachypanchax sparksorum
Species Authority: Loiselle, 2006
Synonym(s):
Pachypanchax sp. nov. 'Anjingo'
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 2 May 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 2 May 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: This species appeared on the IUCN Red List as Pachypanchax sp. nov. 'Anjingo' until 2016. This species was formally described as Pachypanchax sparksorum in Loiselle (2006). An updated Red List assessment has been created to reflect this change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-17
Assessor(s): Ravelomanana, T. & Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Randrianizahaisa, H., Rasoloariniaina, R & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Loiselle, P.V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
This species is reported from the Anjingo river basin in northwest Madagascar. This species has a restricted range (extent of occurrence (EOO) of 610 km2), and is found at a only two locations within the Anjingo river basin. Habitat loss due to deforestation of the catchment is causing an ongoing decline in extent of occurrence, area of occupancy and in the number of mature individuals. This species is assessed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to Madagascar and has only been collected from streams flowing into the Ankofia River and from its principal tributary, the Anjingo (Loiselle 2006). 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:610
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is still abundant and largely distributed along many small affluents of the mid and high streams of Ankofia and Anjingo rivers.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits both the main channel of the Anjingo and Ankofia rivers and their small tributary streams flowing through more or less degraded deciduous forest (Loiselle 2006). It is found in a very shallow stream flowing under mango tree; it is even found in rice field canal (Ravelomanana, unpublished data). During the dry season, these streams are shallow, with a moderate current. Their water is clear, with a pH of 6.8–7.0, soft (total hardness 34.2–40.0 ppm), and deficient in dissolved substances (electrical conductivity 28–31 μS/cm²). Stream bottoms are bedrock interspersed with cobble and patches of sand/gravel (Loiselle 2006)
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In general, it is the women or young people who fish Pachypanchax sparksorum with "tandroho" a kind of basket or a seine made with mosquito net. This fishing activity is for local consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pachypacnchax sparksorum is facing a lack of water following deforestation, especially of the Bora. Many previous permanent streams are now only temporary.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are in place.

Citation: Ravelomanana, T. & Sparks, J.S. 2016. Pachypanchax sparksorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44483A58307259. . Downloaded on 26 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided