Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ambassis fontoynonti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Ambassidae

Scientific Name: Ambassis fontoynonti
Species Authority: Pellegrin, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Glass Perch
French Perche De Verrehale

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-21
Assessor(s): Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R, Ravelomanana, T. & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Loiselle, P.V. & Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
The range limits of this species are unknown and there are no baseline data on population size. The appropriate assessment is therefore Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Madagascar. The range limits of this species are unknown.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Distribution and number of populations poorly known. More survey work is required.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rivers on the eastern slope of Madagascar (< 800 m asl).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use or trade information is available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most likely threats to the species are habitat loss and degradation through siltation caused by deforestation practices in the area; and predation from alien invasive species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation efforts in place.

Citation: Sparks, J.S. 2016. Ambassis fontoynonti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44459A58306002. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided