Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acentrogobius therezieni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Acentrogobius therezieni
Species Authority: Kiener, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Malagasy Mountain Mullet
French Chitte

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-01
Assessor(s): Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R, Ravelomanana, T. & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Loiselle, P.V. & Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
The range limits of this species are unknown and there are no baseline data on population size. The appropriate assessment is therefore Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Madagascar. Its type locality is Antsonja spring and Andranomavokely River (Daget et al. 1986). It is abundant in Namoroka natural reserve region (Kiener 1963a).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Around Tsingy Namoroka the population is low (Kiener, 1963a).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in freshwater, mainly in hard and chalky waters (Kiener, 1963a).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is fished rarely (Kiener, 1963a).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most likely threat to the species is habitat degradation through siltation caused by deforestation practices in the area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the rivers in Namoroka reserve

Citation: Sparks, J.S. 2016. Acentrogobius therezieni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44458A58305944. . Downloaded on 23 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided