Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eragrostis silveana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA CYPERALES GRAMINEAE

Scientific Name: Eragrostis silveana
Species Authority: Swallen
Common Name(s):
English Silveus' Lovegrass

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-10-22
Assessor(s): Romand-Monnier, F.
Reviewer(s): Scott, J.A.
Justification:
This species is rated as Least Concern due to the large range extent, the fact that it is locally common in its native range and occurs within several conservation units. There are no major threats to this species at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is native to southern USA and Mexico. The taxon is reported to occur in Texas, Mississippi and New Mexico in the USA, and in Tamaulipas, San Luis Potosi and Oaxaca in Mexico. It is also reported from Japan where it appears to have naturalized (Clayton et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Oaxaca, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas); United States (Mississippi, New Mexico, Texas)
Introduced:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from ca 35 localities. The taxon is reported to be ruderal in habit and locally common. The taxon is considered to be an invasive weed in Japan (Global Compendium of Weeds, accessed on the 22/10/2009). The size and dynamics of the population are unknown.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a caespitose, perennial, medium-sized grass which grows in various open habitats, from sandy coastal prairies (halophyte) to clay loam flats, marshes, near roadsides, railroads, and fields from 0 to 100 m asl, over a minimum of seven ecoregions.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no current known threat to the survival of this wide ranging, locally common, ruderal grass.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been collected within several protected areas. This grass has been given a rounded global status of G5 (i.e., secure) 1993, by NatureServe (NatureServe 2009).

Citation: Romand-Monnier, F. 2013. Eragrostis silveana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided