Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erythrorchis altissima 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Orchidales Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Erythrorchis altissima (Blume) Blume
Synonym(s):
Galeola altissima (Blume) Rchb.f.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-02-18
Assessor(s): Brummitt, N.
Reviewer(s): Rankou, H.
Justification:
Erythrorchis altissima is a very widespread species with no known threats; its wide distribution and ecology mean that Least Concern is the most appropriate category for this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Erythrorchis altissima is a very widespread Asian species from NE India and the eastern Himalaya east to Japan and south to Java and the Philippines.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Japan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no known detailed population information about Erythrorchis altissima.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Erythrorchis altissima is a saprophytic creeper found on tree trunks in lowland tropical forests.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no known uses for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no particular threats associated with this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place or needed for this species.

Citation: Brummitt, N. 2013. Erythrorchis altissima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T44392151A44426088. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided