Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bridouxia rotundata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA SORBEOCONCHA PALUDOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Bridouxia rotundata
Species Authority: (Smith, 1904)
Synonym(s):
Bridouxiana rotundata Smith [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: The spelling of the generic name was corrected from Bridouxiana to Bridouxia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ngereza, C., Nicayenzi, F. & Lange, C.N.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. & Kristensen, T. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bridouxia rotundata was previously assessed as Endangered. The availability of better distributional data has resulted in the species being reassessed as Least Concern.

Bridouxia rotundata is endemic to Lake Tanganyika. Extent of occurrence is estimated at 5,000 km², but the species is known from 56 sites on all four coastlines and it is possible that further surveys may locate more sites for this species. Habitat quality id declining (human settlements and disturbance - no threat from pollution and minimal sedimentation).

Currently assessed as Least Concern, but if some of the sites are historial records only and the species cannot be relocated at these sites, a future reassessment may prove ths species to be at least Near Threatened.
History:
1996 Endangered
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from Lake Tanganyika, but documented as being present on all shores.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Rocky substrates at moderate depth (5–20 m).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General threats in the lake are pollution and sedimentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to currently be in place. Recommended actions include further research to improve available data for future conservation assessments.

Citation: Ngereza, C., Nicayenzi, F. & Lange, C.N. 2004. Bridouxia rotundata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided