Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bridouxia giraudi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA SORBEOCONCHA PALUDOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Bridouxia giraudi
Species Authority: Bourguignat, 1885
Synonym(s):
Bridouxiana giraudi Bourguignat [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2004-05-30
Assessor(s): Lange, C.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. & Kristensen, T. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species has a widespread distribution with no major widespread threats identified. It was previously listed as Endangered in the 2000 system (B1+2c). It was downgraded as this species is known from all shores of Lake Tanganyika from at least 56 localities and the threats are very localised.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Endangered
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Lake Tanganyika, found on all coastlines.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is commonly found underneath cobbles, thus populations are not small but may be patchy (E. Michel, pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is common underneath (occasionally on) cobbles and rocks in shallow depths, 0-3 m.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Lange, C. 2010. Bridouxia giraudi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided