Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bythaelurus alcockii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Bythaelurus alcockii (Garman, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Catshark, Arabian Catshark, Arabian Catshark
Synonym(s):
Bythaelurus alcocki (Garman, 1913)
Halaelurus alcocki Garman, 1913
Halaelurus alcockii Garman, 1913
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 28 April 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 03 May 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status and validity of this species is uncertain. The only known specimen (which may be lost) may have actually been an Apristurus species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-09
Assessor(s): White, W.T., Ebert, D.A., Grandcourt, E., Khan, M. & Akhilesh, K.V.
Reviewer(s): Jabado, R. & Kyne, P.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Jabado, R., Kyne, P.M.
Justification:
The holotype, and only known specimen of the Arabian Catshark (Bythaelurus alcockii), from the Indian Museum in Calcutta may be lost. It was presumably small (<30 cm total length) and was captured in the Arabian Sea, off Pakistan, at a depth of between 1,134 to 1,262 m. All aspects of the biology (including maximum size) and levels of threats are unknown. The taxonomic status and validity of this species is uncertain. The only known specimen may have actually been an Apristurus species. Given the uncertain taxonomic status of this species, and the fact that the only known specimen may be lost, it is assessed as Data Deficient at present. This assessment should be revisited as further information becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Arabian Catshark is endemic to the Arabian Seas region, and is known only from a single specimen from the Arabian Sea, off Pakistan, which is possibly lost (Compagno 1984).
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1262
Upper depth limit (metres):1134
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size and trends are unknown for this species, but it appears to be rare; it is known only from the holotype. Further research is needed to determine taxonomic status, population size and trends in abundance.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The only known specimen of the Arabian Catshark was caught on or near the bottom in water 1,134 to 1,262 m deep (Compagno 1984). The one specimen measured less than 30 cm total length (TL). Nothing else is known of its biology.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

No utilization or commercial trade of this species is currently known to exist.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species. Its known depth distribution is beyond the depth of current fishing pressure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation actions in place that might benefit this species in the waters in which it occurs. Research is required on this species' biology, abundance and distribution to further assess status and any future conservation needs.

Citation: White, W.T., Ebert, D.A., Grandcourt, E., Khan, M. & Akhilesh, K.V. 2017. Bythaelurus alcockii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T44227A109895118. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided