Apristurus platyrhynchus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Apristurus platyrhynchus
Species Authority: (Tanaka, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Flatnose Catshark, Spatulasnout Catshark, Bigfin Catshark, Spatula Catshark, Borneo Catshark
French Holbiche Malaise, Holbiche Spatula
Spanish Pejegato De Borneo, Pejegato Espatulado
Apristurus acanutus Chu, Meng, & Li in Meng, Chu & Li, 1985
Apristurus verweyi (Fowler, 1934)
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms = Scyliorhinus platyrhynchus Tanaka, 1909; Pentanchus platyrhynchus Fowler, 1941; Apristurus acanutus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985; Apristurus verweyi (Fowler, 1934); Pentanchus verweyi Fowler, 1934.

The genus Apristurus contains at least 32 described species and a relatively large number of potentially undescribed ones. Morphological conservatism and, until recently, a lack of objectively defined characters makes this one of the most taxonomically confused shark genera (Compagno 1984, Nakaya and Sato 1999).

Nakaya and Sato (1999) defined three species groups within Apristurus: the longicephalus-group (two species), brunneus-group (20 species) and spongiceps-group (10 species). A. platyrhynchus belongs to the brunneus-group, characterized by: a short, wide snout (prenarial length < 6% TL); 13 to 22 valves in the spiral intestine; upper labial furrows obviously longer than the lower furrows; a discontinuous supraorbital sensory canal.

Nakaya and Sato (2000) reviewed the taxonomy of A. platyrhynchus and related species, listing A. acanutus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 and A. verweyi (Fowler, 1934) as junior synonyms.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-18
Assessor(s): Duffy, C.A.J. & Huveneers, C.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
Contributor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
The Flatnose Catshark (Apristurus platyrhynchus) is a poorly known, deepwater shark with a patchy known distribution in the Indo-West Pacific. It occurs on the continental slope at depths of 400-1,080 m. It is probably taken as bycatch in deepwater trawl, set net and line fisheries throughout its range, particularly as this species occurs shallower than many other Apristurus species. However, at least in a large part of its Australian range fishing pressure is minimal allowing it refuge at greater depths, and it can therefore be assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Flatnose Catshark has a patchy known distribution in the Indo-West Pacific from Suruga Bay, Japan southwards to the East China Sea, Taiwan, the Philippines, South China Sea, Borneo, the Norfolk Ridge and off Australia (Last and Stevens 2009, Ebert et al.  2013). In Australian waters it is known from off Geraldton, Western Australia, and from off Ingham, Queensland to Brush Island, New South Wales (Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Western Australia); Brunei Darussalam; China; Japan; Malaysia (Sabah); Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 1080
Upper depth limit (metres): 400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is currently no information available on population size or trends for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Flatnose Catshark is a poorly known, continental slope species found between 400 and 1,080 m depth (Last and Stevens 2009, Ebert et al. 2013). It reaches a maximum size of 71 cm total length (TL) with both sexes maturing around 60 cm TL (Last and Stevens 2009, Ebert et al. 2013). Apristurus species are relatively small, sluggish sharks that live on or near the bottom. Where known, reproduction is oviparous with one egg per oviduct.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Nothing is known regarding use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This catshark is probably taken as bycatch in deepwater trawl, set net and line fisheries that overlap with its range. This species may be caught more regularly in deepwater trawl fisheries than other Apristurus species given its relatively shallower occurrence. Parts of the eastern Australian continental slope for example have been subjected to heavy trawling pressure, however, the range of this species off eastern Australia is primarily outside of heavily fished areas. Deepwater fishing effort is very low where it occurs off northeast Queensland (Noriega et al. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently in place for this species.

Citation: Duffy, C.A.J. & Huveneers, C. 2015. Apristurus platyrhynchus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T44223A70709037. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided