Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Chalinolobus nigrogriseus
Species Authority: (Gould, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Hoary Wattled Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, T., Schlitter, D., Csorba, G., Thomson, B. & McKenzie, N.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution and populations are thought to be secure.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded on the island of New Guinea (present in Papua New Guinea only), on Fergusson Island in the D'Entrecasteaux Islands (Papua New Guinea), and from much of northern Australia (Flannery 1995a,b; Bonaccorso 1998; Kutt et al. 2008). It ranges from sea Level to 300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, Victoria); Papua New Guinea
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and widespread within its Australian range (Kutt et al. 2008). Bonaccorso (1998) suggests that it is not commonly encountered in Papua New Guinea, even though it occurs in association with humans.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is present in lowland habitats where it has been recorded from wet sclerophyll forest, open woodlands, scrub, and over sand dunes. It roosts in tree holes, rock crevices, and in buildings. It is an aerial insectivore that forages over wetlands, including waterholes, marshes, creeks, and sewage ponds, and within forested areas. Females give birth to one or two young (Flannery 1995a; Bonaccorso 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general, there appear to be no major threats to this species. It may be locally threatened in parts of its range by disturbance of roosting sites or loss of tree hollows.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas. Bonaccorso (1998) suggests that local educational campaigns may assist the conservation of this species in New Guinea.

Citation: Hutson, T., Schlitter, D., Csorba, G., Thomson, B. & McKenzie, N. 2008. Chalinolobus nigrogriseus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4421A10871663. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided