Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oxynotus japonicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES OXYNOTIDAE

Scientific Name: Oxynotus japonicus
Species Authority: Yano & Murofushi, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Roughshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yano, K.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A rare deepsea shark, known from only seven specimens, with a limited distribution area in Japan where it has been recorded in 150 to 350 m. Reaches a maximum size of at least 64.5 cm total length (TL), but very little information on biology. Bycatch of bottom trawl fisheries in Suruga Bay and Enshu-nada Sea. At this time the species cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient. However, given that its entire known geographic and depth range is affected by trawl fisheries, and other deepsea species have exhibited declines in Suruga Bay, the species may be threatened and a revised assessment is necessary when more information is available and/or if fisheries expand in the future and catches of this species increase.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Limited area (Suruga Bay and Enshu-nada Sea) in Japan.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: All specimens were collected in a depth range of 150 to 350 m by bottom trawl nets. Reaches at least 64.5 cm TL (female). Size at maturity 59 cm TL (females) and 54 cm TL (males). No other information on biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bycatch of bottom trawl fisheries in Suruga Bay and Enshu-nada Sea. Bycatch always discarded.

Citation: Yano, K. 2004. Oxynotus japonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided