Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trigonognathus kabeyai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES ETMOPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Trigonognathus kabeyai
Species Authority: Mochizuki & Ohe, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Viper Dogfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yano, K.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A rare deepsea shark with a limited distribution area in Japan and a single record from Hawaii. Recorded on or near the bottom and in mid-water. Reaches at least 54 cm total length (TL) but very little information available on biology. Taken as bycatch of bottom trawl and purse seine fisheries, but not utilised. At this time the species cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient. If fisheries expand in the future catches of this species may increase and would need to be monitored.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Trigonognathus kabeyai is known from the Pacific Ocean (FAO areas 61 and 77). Limited area in Japan and one specimen collected from Hawaii.
Countries:
Native:
Japan; United States (Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Upper continental slopes of southern Japan at depths of 330 to 360 m. Also on SE Hancock Seamount at bottom on uppermost slope (270 m). Thirty-nine specimens were collected from the the surface to a depth of 150 m, at night where the sea was more than 1,500 m deep, by purse seine in the Kumano-nada Sea. Seven specimens were found in stomach contents of Taractichthys steindachneri and Thunnus obesus from the Ogasawara Islands. Number of mature ova in both ovaries was 25 to 26. Myctophid fishes consisting of Diaphus gigas, Diaphus spp., Benthosema fibulatum and Benthosema sp. were the only identified prey in the stomachs. Most of the prey fishes were found almost intact and usually had puncture holes made by teeth. On the basis of stomach content and jaw morphology, this species is thought to be a ram feeder.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is a very rare bycatch of purse seine and bottom trawl nets. Local fisheries operate year-round.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures currently are in place for this species.

Citation: Yano, K. 2004. Trigonognathus kabeyai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided