Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypsugo vordermanni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Hypsugo vordermanni
Species Authority: Jentink, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Vordermann's Pipistrelle, White-winged Pipistrelle
Synonym(s):
Pipistrellus vordermanni (Jentink, 1890)
Taxonomic Notes:

The species may be conspecific with macrotis (Corbet and Hill 1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-24
Assessor(s): Görföl, T., Kingston, T. Hutson, A.M. & Francis, C.M.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as the species is known only from a few records and localities, and its habitat preferences, population status, threats and ecology are not known.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is found on Banggi island (Nor 1996), Belitung island (type locality), and a few scattered localities in Borneo. In Borneo the species is reported from Tanjung Puting National Park (Nash and Nash 1987), Sungai Sarawak Kiri (Abdullah et al. 2000), Bako National Park (Abdullah et al. 2010) and Brunei (Cranbrook and Edwards 1994).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is known only from a few records.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This may be a coastal species that occurs in many locations along Borneo's coast from sea level up to 100 m asl (Francis and Hill 1986). It may be restricted to coastal mangroves.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, but if restricted to mangroves it may be losing habitat due to mangrove harvesting and coastal development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is reported from Tanjung Puting National Park (Nash and Nash 1987) and Bako National Park (Abdullah et al. 2010). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, threats, and ecology of this species.

Citation: Görföl, T., Kingston, T. Hutson, A.M. & Francis, C.M. 2016. Hypsugo vordermanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44195A22127778. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided