Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenosaura clarki 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Iguanidae

Scientific Name: Ctenosaura clarki Bailey, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Balsas Spiny-tailed Iguana, Balsas Armed Lizard, Michoacán Dwarf Spiny-tailed Iguana
Synonym(s):
Enyaliosaurus clarki (Bailey, 1928)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Köhler, G.
Reviewer(s): Hudson, R. & Alberts, A. (Iguana Red List Authority)
Justification:
Ctenosaura clarki is known only from Michoacán, Mexico. Area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km² (VU B2). Current population size is estimated at perhaps less than 2,500 individuals distributed in 10–15 isolated subpopulations (severe fragmentation – VU B2a), with several hundred individuals in each subpopulation. Habitat status and threats to the species are unknown, however, there is habitat loss due to agriculture in the region (VU B2b(iii)).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Restricted to the Balsas-Tepalcatepec Valley in the Mexican state of Michoacán. Area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Michoacán)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is not known, but is estimated as several thousand individuals. Number of mature individuals is thought to be perhaps less than 2,500 distributed in 10–15 isolated subpopulations.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Tropical dry forest formation (Holdridge 1967) from 200–600 m asl. This is a semi-arboreal species. Preferred habitat is open savanna-like terrain with an abundance of tree cacti. Hollow branches of tree cacti are used as retreats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is habitat loss. This iguana is also collected for the international pet trade. However it is not believed that significant numbers are collected so this is not a major threat to the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All wildlife is protected under Mexican national law. The species is not known to occur in any protected areas. Conservation actions recommended include further surveys for the species, research into genetics and life history, management and monitoring of the wild population and its habitat. It is also recommended that a Population Viability Analysis be carried out for this species.

Citation: Köhler, G. 2004. Ctenosaura clarki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44194A10861033. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided