Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenosaura quinquecariniata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Iguanidae

Scientific Name: Ctenosaura quinquecariniata (Gray, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Five-keeled Spiny-tailed Iguana, Oaxacan Spiny-tailed Iguana, Oaxacan Spinytail Iguana
Spanish Cola Chata
Synonym(s):
Cyclura quinquecarinata Gray, 1842
Enyaliosaurus quinquecarinatus (Gray, 1842)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Köhler, G.
Reviewer(s): Hudson, R. & Alberts, A. (Iguana Red List Authority)
Justification:
Ctenosaura quinquecarinata has an extent of occurrence less than 5,000 km² (EN B1) and an area of occupancy less than 500 km² (EN B2). Total population size is not known, but it is thought that there may be fewer than 2,500 mature individuals. The population is severely fragmented: probably 10–15 isolated subpopulations (EN B1a+2a) and is threatened by declining area and quality of habitat as a result of deforestation and regular burning of habitat (EN B1b(iii)+2b(iii)). The species is also collected for the international pet trade (EN B1b(v)+2b(v)). The population is expected to decline by at least 30% over the next ten years if current rates of habitat loss continue.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ctenosaura quinquecarinata is known from isolated subpopulations in Pacific versant Nicaragua and northwestern Costa Rica. Extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km² and area of occupancy is less than 500 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; Nicaragua
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Total population size is not known, but perhaps is less than 2,500 mature individuals. The population is fragmented into 10–15 isolated subpopulations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Tropical dry forest (Holdridge 1967) from 0–250 m asl. The species is semi-arboreal, preferring rocky terrain and using hollow branches and rocks as retreats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss through deforestation and regular burning of habitat, and collection for the international pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species currently is not under any legal protection and is not known to occur within any protected areas.

Conservation actions recommended include further surveys for the species, research into genetics and life history, management and monitoring of the wild population and its habitat. It is also recommended that a Population Viability Analysis be carried out for this species.

Citation: Köhler, G. 2004. Ctenosaura quinquecariniata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44193A10860862. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided