Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Iguanidae

Scientific Name: Ctenosaura alfredschmidti
Species Authority: Köhler, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Campeche Spiny-tailed Iguana
Spanish Escorpion

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Köhler, G.
Reviewer(s): Hudson, R. & Alberts, A. (Iguana Red List Authority)
Ctenosaura alfredschmidti is known only from the vicinity of the type locality in southern Campeche, Mexico. Total range is not known, although it is currently known only from an area of less than 100 km² (CR B1). Population size and trends are unknown, although it is thought that there may be fewer than 2,500. Quality of habitat is believed to be decreasing and future population declines may be seen due to habitat loss (CR B1b(iii)). Not enough data are available to be able to say how many locations this species occurs in or degree of fragmentation. However, it nearly meets the thresholds for CR B1ab(iii) and therefore is assessed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Campeche spiny-tailed iguana is known only from the type locality in Campeche, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Campeche)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total range area and population size are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species found in tropical moist forest from 50–100 m asl. It uses hollow branches as retreats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Specific threats to the species are not known. However, it is believed that habitat loss and degradation will result in future population declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species currently is not under any legal protection and is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Conservation measures recommended include further surveys for the species, life history studies, genetic research, monitoring and management of the wild population.

Citation: Köhler, G. 2004. Ctenosaura alfredschmidti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44180A10856950. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided