Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amblyrhynchus cristatus ssp. cristatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA IGUANIDAE

Scientific Name: Amblyrhynchus cristatus ssp. cristatus
Species Authority: Bell, 1825
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Galapagos Marine Iguana, Sea Iguana
French Amblyrhynche à crête, Iguane marin
Spanish Iguana Marina

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ac(iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Nelson, K., Snell, H. & Wikelski, M.
Reviewer(s): Hudson, R. & Alberts, A. (Iguana Red List Authority)
Justification:
The marine iguana Amblyrhynchus cristatus is endemic to the Galápagos Islands, Ecuador. A. c. cristatus is found on Fernandina Island. Extent of occurrence is estimated at less than 100 km² and area of occupancy at less than 10 km², both of which meet the CR criterion B thresholds. However, there is no continuing decline in habitat, range or population size and the population appears to be stable. The main threat to the population is future decline or loss through the effect of El Niño.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A. c. cristatus occurs on Fernandina Island. Extent of occurrence is estimated at less than 1,000 km² and area of occupancy at less than 10 km².
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Average generation length is 5 years for females and 12 years for males. The total population is estimated at between 80,000–150,000 individuals and is stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The world's only marine lizard species. Adults and juveniles occur on rocky coast and intertidal zones. Adult females can be found nesting up to 2 km inland and adult males can be found in marine waters, up to depths of 20 m.
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): El Niño causes periodic dramatic (> 85%) mortality in A. cristatus. However, the A. c. cristatus population is apparently stable and the main threat is likely to be the subspecies’ restricted range area, which makes it vulnerable to stochastic events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A. cristatus is included on CITES Appendix II. It is under "Special Law" in the Galápagos and occurs in three protected areas: Galápagos National Park and National Marine Reserve; Galápagos Islands Man and Biosphere Reserve (UNESCO); and Galápagos Islands World Heritage Site.

Conservation actions recommended for the species include: further surveys for the subspecies, taxonomic research, and monitoring of the population.

Citation: Nelson, K., Snell, H. & Wikelski, M. 2004. Amblyrhynchus cristatus ssp. cristatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided