Bythaelurus incanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Bythaelurus incanus
Species Authority: Last & Stevens, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Sombre Catshark
Bythaelurus sp. nov. A
Halaelurus sp. subspecies A
Taxonomic Notes: Originally placed under genus Halaelurus and subgenus Bythaelurus. Bythaelurus has now been elevated to generic level.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-04-30
Assessor(s): White, W.T.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
Contributor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
The Sombre Catshark (Bythaelurus incanus) is known from a single 45 cm total length immature male specimen caught on the continental slope off Ashmore Reef, northwestern Australia, at 900-1,000 m depth. It is unlikely to be caught by any fishery at this depth. However, with no other information available, the species cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Data Deficient (DD)
2003 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Sombre Catshark is known from only one specimen caught on the continental slope south of Roti Island, Ashmore Terrace, northwestern Australia, Eastern Indian Ocean (Last and Stevens 2008, Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Lower depth limit (metres): 1000
Upper depth limit (metres): 900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known of population size or trend of this species as it is only known from one specimen.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Sombre Catshark is solely known from the continental slope off northwestern Australia at 900-1,000 m depth (Last and Stevens 2008, Last and Stevens 2009). Maximum size is unknown; the single recorded specimen was an immature male of 45.4 cm total length (Last and Stevens 2008, Last and Stevens 2009). Nothing is known of its biology.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not known to be utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No deepwater fisheries currently operate at the depths where this species was caught (900-1,000 m). However, the full extent of the species' occurrence is unknown and so any interactions with fisheries is also unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation actions in place. Further specimens are required.

Citation: White, W.T. 2015. Bythaelurus incanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T44171A68610885. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided