Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sicyopterus stimpsoni 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Sicyopterus stimpsoni
Species Authority: (Gill, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Stimpson's Goby, Oopu Nopili, Nopoli Rockclimbing Goby
Synonym(s):
Sicydium albotaeniatum Günther, 1877
Sicydium nigrescens Günther, 1880
Sicydium stimpsoni Gill, 1860
Vitraria clarescens Jordan & Evermann, 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Sicyopterus stimpsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T44167A10866562. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided