Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euphorbia remyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia remyi A.Gray ex Boiss.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Synonym(s):
Chamaesyce remyi (A.Gray ex Boiss.) Croizat & O.Deg.
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at: http://botany.si.edu/pacificislandbiodiversity/hawaiianflora/index.htm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Chamaesyce remyi is endemic to the island of Kauai, Hawaii. The species occupies an area of less than 100 kmĀ². Habitat is fragmented and there is ongoing decline in habitat quality. The taxon is threatened by feral goats and pigs, deer and invasive alien plants.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chamaesyce remyi is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. It occurs on Kauai. Population size is less than 1,500.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Typical habitat is wet forest dominated by Metrosideros polymorpha.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include feral goats and pigs, predation from invertebrates (two-spotted leafhopper Sophonia rufofascia) and competition with invasive plant species

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Two of the three varieties of Chamaesyce remyi are listed by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service as candidate species (Chamaesyce remyi var. kauaiensis and Chamaesyce remyi var. remyi). The third variety (Chamaesyce remyi var. hanaleiensis) is already extinct.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Euphorbia remyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44150A10864688. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided