Achyranthes splendens var. splendens 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Amaranthaceae

Scientific Name: Achyranthes splendens var. splendens
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Maui Chaff Flower

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Achyranthes splendens var. splendens has an extent of occurrence less than 20,000 kmĀ², the population is severely fragmented and there is continuing decline in both extent and quality of habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The var. splendens is still a fairly common plant on Maui, and has been collected on Lana'i in the past but is no longer present on that island. Current populationsize and number of subpopulations is unknown.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in low elevation, open, dry forest remnants and open thickets, on talus or rocky slopes, and on coralline plains (Wagner et al. 1999). On west Maui and Lanai: on rocky gulch slopes. On east Maui: old lava flows.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include goats, cattle, competition from alien invasive plants and fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Considered to be of conservation concern.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Achyranthes splendens var. splendens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44146A10864209. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided