Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyanea superba

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CAMPANULALES CAMPANULACEAE

Scientific Name: Cyanea superba
Species Authority: (Cham.) A.Gray
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Superb Cyanea

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Cyanea superba was endemic to the island of O'ahu, Hawaii. It was known from the northern Waianae Mountains and the southern Koolau Mountains. Only the Waianae subspecies superba was known to be extant. More than 60 plants in two subpopulations were known in the 1970s. The subspecies (and species) then declined down to only one subpopulation containing about five plants. But those too have now finally gone. The major threats to the species and its habitats were alien plants, feral pigs, slugs and fire.
History:
1998 Critically Endangered (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cyanea superba was endemic to the island of O'ahu, Hawaii. It was known from the northern Waianae Mountains and the southern Koolau Mountains. The subspecies regina was historically present in the southern Koolau Mountains, but has not been collected since 1932. After its collection in 1870, there were no further documented sightings of Cyanea superba ssp. superba until its rediscovery in the Waianae Mountains in 1971.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grew in the understorey of lowland forest (535–700 m).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species and its habitats included invasive alien plants, predation by feral pigs, and rats and slugs. Other major threats included wildfires generated by activities in the nearby military firing range. The restricted range of the species also made it very vulnerable to small local disturbances, and hence the last few individuals were easily destroyed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protective measures and planting were being carried out at Pahole as part of a Recovery Plan. The taxon is listed under the US Endangered Species Act. Plants are still extant in botanic gardens.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Cyanea superba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided