Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euphorbia sparsiflora 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia sparsiflora A.Heller
Synonym(s):
Chamaesyce sparsiflora (A.Heller) Koutnik
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at: http://botany.si.edu/pacificislandbiodiversity/hawaiianflora/index.htm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Chamaesyce sparsiflora is endemic to the island of Kaua'i, Hawaii. It is known from two subpopulations, totaling over 4,000 individuals. The total population is restricted to one, low elevation, bog area. Threats to the bogs and the native plants it contains include feral pigs and alien plants. Also, Hawaiian bog vegetation is easily damaged through trampling by tourists.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chamaesyce sparsiflora is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. It occurs on Kaua'i.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Subshrub occurring in open bogs in wet forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include pigs and invasive plant species.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Euphorbia sparsiflora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44134A10862946. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided