Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euphorbia kuwaleana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia kuwaleana O.Deg. & Sherff
Synonym(s):
Chamaesyce kuwaleana (O.Deg. & Sherff) O.Deg. & I.Deg.
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at: http://botany.si.edu/pacificislandbiodiversity/hawaiianflora/index.htm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Chamaesyce kuwaleana is endemic to the island of O'ahu, Hawaii. The species occurs only on a series of ridges at the northern end of Lualualei Valley in the Waianae Mountains of O'ahu. This series of ridges covers a distance of only 4 km. The estimated 2,000 existing plants are threatened by alien plants and fire.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chamaesyce kuwaleana is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. It occurs on O'ahu.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A shrub, 0.2-0.9 m tall, occurring on arid basaltic cliffs, exposed rocky dry ridges and on sparsely vegetated steep cliffs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to C. kuwaleana include competition from alien plants species (Leucaena leucocephala and Cenchrus ciliaris), fire, and vulnerability due to the small number of subpopulations (USFWS 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is being propagated at the National Tropical Botanical Garden (S. Smith, pers. comm. 1997).
Federally and state listed as endangered.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Euphorbia kuwaleana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44133A10862862. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided