Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Canavalia molokaiensis
Species Authority: O.Deg., I.Deg. & J.D.Sauer
Common Name(s):
English Molokai Jack-bean

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Endemic to East Molokai. Canavalia molokaiensis has an extent of occurrence of less than 100 km² and a continued decline in quality of habitat. Known from four severely fragmented subpopulations with a total population of two to four hundred individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to East Molokai. Canavalia molokaiensis has an extent of occurrence of less than 100 km² and known from four severely fragmented subpopulations.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A twining perennial vine of moist shrublands and forests. On gulch slopes and in gulch bottoms.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive habitat degradation by feral pigs and goats pose an immediate threat to the sites where the species occurs. Competition with alien plants (molasses grass) and possible predation by pigs and goats pose additional threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as Endangered with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Canavalia molokaiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44120A10859774. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided