Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bidens populifolia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Compositae

Scientific Name: Bidens populifolia Sherff
Common Name(s):
English Oahu Beggarticks, Poplar-leaved Bidens

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Bidens populifolia is endemic to the Koolau mountains, Oahu. This species is known from 4–5 subpopulations within a restricted area of occupancy.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bidens populifolia is endemic to the Koolau mountains, Oahu. Known from four to five subpopulations with a total population size of over five thousand individuals. B. populifolia has a restricted area of occupancy.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A subshrub or herb of moist shrublands and forests on exposed windswept ridges and cliffs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bidens populifolia is threatened by invasive alien plants and feral pigs.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Bidens populifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44118A10859398. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided