Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bidens amplectens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Bidens amplectens
Species Authority: Sherff
Common Name(s):
English Koko'olau

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1+2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
B. amplectens is known from a single population on the northern end of the Waianae Mountain, Oahu. The population contains less than 1,000 mature individuals and has a very restricted area of occupancy.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: B. amplectens is known from a single population on the northern end of the Waianae Mountain, Oahu. The population contains less than 1,000 mature individuals and has a very restricted area of occupancy.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A short-lived perennial or sometimes facultatively annual of dry shrublands and forests on cliffs and steep rocky slopes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Aggressive alien plants and fire are the main threats to B. amplectens

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as a Candidate species with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Bidens amplectens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided