Map_thumbnail_large_font

Argyroxiphium kauense

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Argyroxiphium kauense
Species Authority: (Rock & M.Neal) O.Deg. & I.Deg.
Common Name(s):
English Kau Silversword

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Endemic to the southeastern and eastern flanks of Mauna Loa on the island of Hawaii. The total population has declined by 95% over three generations. Argyroxiphium kauense is known from three subpopulations with a total population of 500 individual plants.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the southeastern and eastern flanks of Mauna Loa on the island of Hawaii. It is known to survive only in three areas. The total population is estimated to be less than 500 individuals.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A shrub, found primarily in bogs or openings in wet forests at elevations ranging from about 1,625 to 1,900 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to A. kauense include grazing from mouflon sheep, cattle and goats, and habitat degradation by feral pigs, invasive alien plants and fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as Endangered with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. All known populations have been fenced to protect the plants from feral ungulates.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Argyroxiphium kauense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided