Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alsinidendron viscosum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Caryophyllaceae

Scientific Name: Alsinidendron viscosum (H.Mann) Sherff
Common Name(s):
English Climbing Alsinidendron

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ac(iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Endemic to the island of Kauai. A. viscosum was believed to be extinct until it was rediscovered in the early 1990's. The species is now known from four fragmented subpopulations with a total population of 100 plants. Extreme fluctuations in the number of mature individuals has been recorded.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the island of Kauai. A. viscosum is known from four fragmented subpopulations with a total population of 100 plants.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A weakly climbing or sprawling subshrub of moist and wet forests on gulch slopes.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to A. viscosum include habitat degradation by feral pigs and goats, and alien invasive plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as Endangered with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Alsinidendron viscosum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44111A10857544. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided