Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyanea acuminata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Campanulales Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Cyanea acuminata (Gaudich.) Hillebr.
Common Name(s):
English Honolulu Cyanea

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Cyanea acuminata is endemic to the island of Oahu. It is known from 15 subpopulations, totaling less than 250 individuals. The species and its habitats are threatened by feral pigs and alien plant species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cyanea acuminata is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. It occurs on Oahu.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A shrub 0.3-2 m tall occurring in wet forests in gulch bottoms, on gulch slopes and on ridgecrests.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species and its habitats are threatened by feral pigs and alien plant species. Predation from rats and slugs as well as impacts from human activities are also possible threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is being propagated at the Lyon Arboretum and seeds are in storage at the National Tropical Botanical Garden (G. Koob and S. Smith, pers. comms. 1997). Federally and state listed as endangered.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Cyanea acuminata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44104A10856036. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided