|Scientific Name:||Megachile pluto Smith, 1860|
Chalcidoma pluto (Smith, 1860)
Chalicodoma pluto (Smith, 1860)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
The species is assessed as Vulnerable due to its restricted range and the degradation of habitats within that range (due to mining and to the impacts of invasive plant species). Very little is known about the details of its distribution and habitat requirements. Although available information suggests that M. pluto is generally rare and might be restricted to primary lowland forests of the Northern Moluccas, it might be able to survive in other habitats as well as long as nesting sites and host plants are present. Further research is required to enable conservation action of this iconic bee species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Megachile pluto is only known from three islands of the North Moluccas in Indonesia: Bacan, Halmahera and Tidore (Messer 1984).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no data on possible population sizes.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Megachile pluto has only been found in primary lowland forest. The species nests communally and apparently only in inhabited nests of the tree-dwelling termite Microcerotermes amboinensi Kemner (Termitidae). The association of the bee with the termite possibly is an obligate one. For nest construction, resin of a primary forest dipterocarp tree is used, probably Anisoptera thurifera Blanco (Bl.). Resin is collected from fissures of the trunk. The species collects pollen from a wide range of different plant species (polylectic) but seems to have a preference for Myrtaceae. Although appropriate nesting sites and host plants for resin and pollen collecting were abundant M. pluto is apparently rare at the places where it has been found. All information summarised here is based on observations of Messer (1984).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Major Threat(s):||Although no concrete information is available of threats directly acting on this bee, the habitat of the recorded range is being degraded by disturbance and invasive plant species. The most significant threats are likely to be the anthropogenic loss and degradation of habitat (primary lowland forests), nesting sites and host plants, through mining and quarrying.|
No conservation actions have been taken for this species. It is recommended to conserve suitable habitats, nesting sites (nests of the termite Microcerotermes amboinensis) within primary lowland forests and the host plants of this species for resin (dipterocarp tree Anisoptera thurifera) and pollen collection. Further research is required to establish the current status of the species throughout its range and to identify the existing threats.
|Citation:||Kuhlmann, M. 2014. Megachile pluto. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T4410A21426160.Downloaded on 19 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|