Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyanea eleeleensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Campanulales Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Cyanea eleeleensis (H.St.John) Lammers
Synonym(s):
Delissea eleeleensis H.St.John
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at: http://botany.si.edu/pacificislandbiodiversity/hawaiianflora/index.htm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-20
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M., Caraway, V.L. & Clark, M.
Reviewer(s): Walsh, S.
Contributor(s): Nyberg, B. & Wood, K.
Justification:
Cyanea eleeleensis is assessed as Extinct. It was endemic to the island of Kauaʻi in the Hawaiian Islands. Only one population was known, totalling 10 individuals. Threats included pigs, weeds, landslides, invertebrates and possibly rats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cyanea eleeleensis was endemic to the island of Kauaʻi but is now extinct. It occurred in lowland wet forests on the northeast part of the island in Wainiha Valley.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0
Number of Locations:0
Lower elevation limit (metres):213
Upper elevation limit (metres):213
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Cyanea eleeleensis is extinct (the type collection was made in 1977; Lammers 1992).
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0
No. of subpopulations:0

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The taxon was a shrub occurring in wet forests.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats included pigs, weeds, landslides, invertebrates and possibly rats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cyanea eleeleensis is currently listed by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service as Endangered but it is now extinct.

Citation: Bruegmann, M., Caraway, V.L. & Clark, M. 2016. Cyanea eleeleensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44096A83790877. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided