Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amaranthus brownii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES AMARANTHACEAE

Scientific Name: Amaranthus brownii
Species Authority: Christoph. & Caum
Common Name(s):
English Brown's Pigweed

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Endemic to the island of Nihoa in the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands. The island is part of the Hawaiian Islands National Wildlife Refuge, and has an area of only 0.65 km². The total population size is estimated to be fewer than 50 mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Only found on island of Nihoa, the population of A. brownii consists of 40 mature individuals.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An annual herb of dry shrublands on rocky outcrops.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may have experienced some decline due to disturbances resulting from Polynesian settlement of the island. Current threats include invasive alien weeds and landslides. The dry vegetation of Nihoa is also susceptible to accidentally set fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Federally and state listed as endangered. Occurs within U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service National Wildlife Refuge.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Amaranthus brownii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided