Map_thumbnail_large_font

Achyranthes mutica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES AMARANTHACEAE

Scientific Name: Achyranthes mutica
Species Authority: A.Gray
Common Name(s):
English Blunt Chaff Flower

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
A. mutica has an estimated occurrence of less than 100 km². Currently known from three subpopulations, with a total population of 120 to 150 individuals. The population is severely fragmented with a continued decline in extent of occurrence, area of occupancy and habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Prior to its rediscovery in 1992, this species was known from only two collections from the 1700s and 1800s. One of the collections is from Kauai, and the other from the island of Hawaii. The population is now known only from the Kohala Mountains on the island of Hawaii and is comprised of three subpopulations, totalling 120 to 150 individuals.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A many branched perennial shrub of dry forests in gulches.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species include goats, cattle, competition from alien plant species, and fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Federally and state listed as endangered. Conservation measures such as re-introductions, captive breeding/artificial propagation and the placement of seed into the genome resource bank are all currently taking place. One of the remaining wild subpopulations is monitored and augmented by private landowners.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Achyranthes mutica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided