Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Abutilon sandwicense
Species Authority: (O.Deg.) Christoph.
Common Name(s):
English Greenflower Indian Mallow

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ac(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
A. sandwicense is restricted to less than 100 km², and experiences extreme fluctuation in numbers and has a severely fragmented distribution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found in a restricted range of dry slopes of Waianae Mts., Oahu, A. sandwicense is known from 12 subpopulations, totaling 200–300 individuals.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A perennial shrub up to 6 m. tall, found on steep slopes in dry forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include grazing from goats and cattle, habitat degradation by feral pigs, competition from aggressive alien plant species, invertebrate predation, and fire. Population fluctuations are also a current threat to this species as well as the potential threat of landslides.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Federally and state-listed as an endangered species.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Abutilon sandwicense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44061A10846936. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided