Gouania vitifolia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rhamnales Rhamnaceae

Scientific Name: Gouania vitifolia
Species Authority: A.Gray
Common Name(s):
English Oahu Chewstick

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(i); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
The total population size for G. vitifolia is less than 50 mature individuals, a continued decline in the number of mature individuals is projected.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Presently found only on the islands of Hawaii and Oahu; historically found on the island of Maui. Three subpopulations of G. vitifolia have been recorded with a total population of 43 individuals.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A perennial shrub or vine of dry to dryish moist forest in gulches.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Feral pigs and competition with alien plant species threaten G. vitifolia. Goats and rats may also pose a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Federally and state-listed as an endangered species.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Gouania vitifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44057A10854142. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided