Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyrtandra polyantha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SCROPHULARIALES GESNERIACEAE

Scientific Name: Cyrtandra polyantha
Species Authority: C.B.Clarke
Common Name(s):
English Niu Valley Cyrtandra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii); C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Recorded only from the southern Koolau Mountains, Oahu, Hawaii. C. polyantha is known from a single population with less than 50 mature individuals. Threats include alien plant species and possible threats from invertebrate predation, pigs, and human impact. The quality of habitat is also expected to decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded only from the southern Koolau Mountains, Oahu, Hawaii. Known from a single population containing five individuals and an estimated area of less than 100 km².
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A perennial shrub 1-3 m tall, found in wet shrublands and forests. Ridgecrests and sides of ridges. The flowers of C. polyantha are white, and in clusters of 7-12.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include alien plant species and possible threats from invertebrate predation, pigs, and human impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Federally and state-listed as a candidate for endangered status.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Cyrtandra polyantha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided