Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pherosphaera hookeriana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Pherosphaera hookeriana
Species Authority: W.Archer
Common Name(s):
English Mount Mawson Pine
Synonym(s):
Dacyridium hookerianum (W.Archer) Eichler
Microstrobos niphophilus J.Garden & L.A.S.Johnson
Pherosphaera niphophila (J.Garden & LA.S.Johnson) Florin
Taxonomic Notes: Previously listed as Microstrobos  niphophilus J.Garden & L.A.S.Johnson.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-06-07
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Mill, R.
Justification:
Despite a limited range (extent of occurrence and area of occupancy both fall within the thresholds for Endangered) there is no evidence of overall decline. A substantial part of the global population is in protected areas and this species occupies a wet habitat protecting it from fires in all but the very driest (El Niño) spells. Recent research indicates slow recovery from fires and if these fires increase due to arson and perhaps climate change, the species could move into a threatened category. It is therefore appropriate to list it as Near Threatened as it almost qualifies for listing under criteria B1ab(v)+2ab(v).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the central and western mountains of Tasmania, Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Tasmania)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population is estimated to be more than 10,000 individuals with the majority concentrated in the Mt Field area. Some populations have been reduced by fires in the past: recolonization is very slow if it happens at all.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pherosphaera hookeriana occurs in the subalpine regions of the Tasmanian highlands, usually above 1,000 m a.s.l. It is frequent in wet moors and often fringes the lakes and tarns that are numerous in these mountains. Precipitation is high and occurs year-round; temperatures are cool with sleet and snow falling in most months of the year, but mostly in winter. There is no extended period of snow cover as the climate is extremely oceanic. Bedrocks are acidic granites, gabbro, and gneiss and the waters have a low pH of 4.5-5 on average. This species is often associated with Athrotaxis cupressoides, Microcachrys tetragona and, usually on somewhat drier sites, with Diselma archeri; frequent angiosperms are Nothofagus gunnii, Richea pandanifolia, R. scoparia, and Eucalyptus coccifera, while cushion forming peat mosses (Sphagnum) cover the ground in many places.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A rare shrub in cultivation.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is a potential threat from fires in some areas. Research has demonstrated very slow recovery in burned sites (Kirkpatrick et al. 2010). There may be an increase in fire incidence in future, some caused by arson.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Pherosphaera hookeriana is preserved in the Mt Field, Franklin-Gordon Wild Rivers, Southwest and Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Parks. Almost all known occurrences are within formal conservation reserves (Lazarus and Potts 2009).

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pherosphaera hookeriana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided